Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy tells you about the way we Gravity Shack collect information, use it, and if we disclose it, who we disclose it to. We are committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles (“Principles”) contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”).

The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is information about an individual, which can be used to identify an individual, including but not limited to names, addresses, telephone numbers, dates of birth etc.

Consent

You consent to your personal information being used in accordance with the privacy policy by visiting our website, by entering into a competition on our website, by purchasing our products on the website and/or by providing us with your personal information on the website.

Collection of Information

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier for you to use our website and services. You could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

Use of Anonymous Information

Gravity Shack automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of our website including the numbers and frequency of visitors. Tracking technologies such as cookies may be used on our website to recognise your browser each time you visit our site and to track the pages your visit. This collective data helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of our website, so we can make improvements and offer relevant information and services to as many customers as possible.

Use of Personal Information

Gravity Shack will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it, including notifying you of any important changes to our website or deliver personalised content to you.

Disclosure

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for Gravity Shack to disclose your personal information to third parties. This may be necessary to provide the products or services you have requested. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information.

No Sale of Personal Information

Under no circumstances will Gravity Shack sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Security

Gravity Shack makes every effort to protect personal information by users of the website, including but not limited to using firewalls and other security measures on its website.

Access to your Personal Information

The information we have collected about you cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form. You may access your information at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact us. We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you would like to talk to us about this, or if you believe that Gravity Shack has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact:

Telephone

(03) 4410 8118

E-mail:

info@gravityshack.com.au

Complaints

If at any time you feel that we have not complied with this privacy policy or the Principles please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to investigate such matters.

Changing this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy at any time. We will tell you about changes by posting an updated policy on our website, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Gravity Shack. *This Privacy policy was published on 1 December 2017 and replaces all previous Gravity Shack privacy policies.